neelkanev-temple-cover

Saptrishi Kund

Uttarakhand

Directions

google-maps-iconNavigate

Saptrishi Kund, Yamunotri, Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand, India

Saptrishi Kund is a high-altitude glacial lake located at an elevation of 4421 meters, considered the original source of the Yamuna River. It is nestled in the upper regions of the Bandarpunch Mountain range and is fed by the Champasar Glacier. The lake is half a kilometer in length and is surrounded by rocky glaciers, creating a breathtaking and rugged landscape. It holds significant spiritual importance as it is believed that seven great sages (Saptarishis) performed penance here.

Destinations near Saptrishi Kund

Famous religious places close to Saptrishi Kund

How to Reach Saptrishi Kund

transportTransportation
transportEmergency Contact

Reach by Airflight icon

The nearest airport is Jolly Grant Airport in Dehradun.

Reach by Traintrain icon

The nearest railway station is in Dehradun or Rishikesh, from where you can take buses or taxis to Hanuman Chatti.

Reach by Roadcar icon

From Hanuman Chatti, the trek to Yamunotri and then to Saptrishi Kund must be done on foot.

Other Helpful Information
Accessibility Information
The trek to Saptrishi Kund is challenging and not easily accessible for visitors with disabilities. It involves a 7-10 km trek from Yamunotri, which includes dense forests, rugged mountainous terrain, and icy paths.

FAQ's